Geographys

Giant regions: the biggest states and provinces

Russia's Sakha Republic covers about 3,053,000 km², more land than all but seven countries. Western Australia, Krasnoyarsk and Nunavut are not far behind.

Computed from the site’s dataLast checked 17 October 2026Suggest a correction

The countries whose regions are measured here.

The site's maps measure every region of fifteen countries, from Russia's federal subjects to Japan's prefectures and the American states, and five more a level down.[1][2] They include the six biggest countries, Russia, Canada, China, the United States, Brazil and Australia, but not every country: India's and Kazakhstan's regions, for instance, aren't measured.[1][3]

The giants

Sakha (Yakutia), in Russia's far east, is the biggest: about 3,053,000 km², and only seven countries are larger.[1][3] Western Australia is next at about 2,533,000 km², bigger than all but nine.[1][3]

Six countries supply the twelve biggest: Russia, Australia, Canada, the United States, China and Brazil.[1][2] Alaska is the biggest American state, at 1,723,000 km² counting its water, but it would only come sixth here.[2]

#RegionAreaCountries bigger
1Flag of RussiaSakha (Yakutia), Russia3,053,000 km²7
2Flag of AustraliaWestern Australia, Australia2,533,000 km²9
3Flag of RussiaKrasnoyarsk Krai, Russia2,314,000 km²11
4Flag of CanadaNunavut, Canada2,065,000 km²12
5Flag of AustraliaQueensland, Australia1,734,000 km²16
6Flag of United StatesAlaska, United States1,723,000 km²16
7Flag of ChinaXinjiang, China1,628,000 km²17
8Flag of BrazilAmazonas, Brazil1,573,000 km²17
9Flag of CanadaQuebec, Canada1,499,000 km²18
10Flag of AustraliaNorthern Territory, Australia1,352,000 km²18
11Flag of CanadaNorthwest Territories, Canada1,340,000 km²18
12Flag of BrazilPará, Brazil1,236,000 km²23
Rounded to the nearest 1,000 km². US states include their water; the others are measured on the map's outlines.

Country by country

Inside a country, the biggest and smallest regions can be very different things: a vast province of forest or tundra, and a capital city that is a region of its own.[1] The smallest is often a city that is a region in its own right: Bremen in Germany, Mexico City in Mexico, Saint Petersburg in Russia, Shanghai in China and Oslo in Norway.[1]

#CountryRegionsBiggestSmallest
1Flag of RussiaRussia83Sakha (Yakutia)Saint Petersburg
2Flag of AustraliaAustralia8Western AustraliaAustralian Capital Territory
3Flag of CanadaCanada13NunavutPrince Edward Island
4Flag of United StatesUnited States50AlaskaRhode Island
5Flag of ChinaChina31XinjiangShanghai
6Flag of BrazilBrazil27AmazonasFederal District
7Flag of MexicoMexico32ChihuahuaMexico City
8Flag of SwedenSweden21NorrbottenBlekinge
9Flag of FinlandFinland19LaplandÅland
10Flag of JapanJapan47HokkaidoKagawa
11Flag of GermanyGermany16BavariaBremen
12Flag of NorwayNorway15InnlandetOslo
13Flag of New ZealandNew Zealand16CanterburyNelson
14Flag of IcelandIceland8South IcelandSouthern Peninsula
15Flag of DenmarkDenmark5Central DenmarkCapital Region of Denmark
First-level regions: states, provinces, prefectures, federal subjects, counties and regions.

One level down

The maps of the United Kingdom and Ireland, France, Italy and Spain go a level lower, to counties, departments and provinces.[1] The biggest of those are Highland in the United Kingdom, Badajoz in Spain, Gironde in France, Bolzano in Italy and Cork in Ireland.[1]

#CountryDivisionsBiggestSmallest
1Flag of United KingdomUnited Kingdom107HighlandDundee
2Flag of SpainSpain50BadajozGipuzkoa
3Flag of FranceFrance96GirondeParis
4Flag of ItalyItaly110BolzanoTrieste
5Flag of IrelandIreland26CorkLouth

How we counted

Areas are measured on the outlines the site's region maps are drawn from, Natural Earth's 1:10m states and provinces, which come within about 3% of official figures for the regions we checked.[1] American states are the Census Bureau's total areas, which include inland, coastal and Great Lakes water.[2]

Small coastal city regions measure further off, so the tables name the smallest regions without giving their areas.[1] Crimea and Sevastopol aren't counted as regions of Russia.[1] Country areas, for the comparison, are those the site uses for each country.[3]

Sources

  1. [1]
    Admin 1 – States, Provinces, 1:10m · Natural Earth

    The region outlines the site's region maps and To Scale use; areas measured by scripts/build-subdivision-borders.ts, with Germany's official Destatis figures.

  2. [2]
  3. [3]
    world-countries · Mohammed Le Doze, on GitHub

    Each country's area, as the site uses it.

More by the numbers

Know a better source? Send a link for any fact on this page.
Primary sources (treaties, court rulings, official records) help most.